Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISPUTE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning now to events in the world today, in the dispute between Israel and the Palestinians, which side do you sympathize with more, Israel or the Palestinians?
  1) Israel
  2) Palestinians
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel 138 23% 23%
Palestinians 72 12% 35%
Both 99 16.5% 51.5%
Neither 178 29.7% 81.2%
Don't know 111 18.5% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Israel 23.7%
23
31.7%
19
20.8%
30
24.1%
33
19.5%
17
21.3%
16
23.0%
138
Palestinians 12.4%
12
11.7%
7
18.8%
27
9.5%
13
10.3%
9
5.3%
4
12.0%
72
Both 12.4%
12
20.0%
12
24.3%
35
13.1%
18
18.4%
16
8.0%
6
16.5%
99
Neither 42.3%
41
25.0%
15
25.7%
37
28.5%
39
31.0%
27
25.3%
19
29.7%
178
Don't know 9.3%
9
10.0%
6
9.7%
14
24.8%
34
20.7%
18
40.0%
30
18.5%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Israel 22.4%
28
25.7%
74
19.8%
36
23.2%
138
Palestinians 11.2%
14
11.1%
32
14.3%
26
12.1%
72
Both 10.4%
13
17.0%
49
19.8%
36
16.5%
98
Neither 28.0%
35
29.2%
84
31.9%
58
29.7%
177
Don't know 28.0%
35
17.0%
49
13.2%
24
18.2%
108
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel 21.1%
63
24.9%
75
23.0%
138
Palestinians 17.1%
51
7.0%
21
12.0%
72
Both 16.1%
48
16.9%
51
16.5%
99
Neither 29.8%
89
29.6%
89
29.7%
178
Don't know 16.1%
48
20.9%
63
18.5%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Israel 17.9%
15
15.4%
10
26.0%
25
25.8%
24
28.6%
26
25.2%
28
23.7%
128
Palestinians 16.7%
14
12.3%
8
7.3%
7
20.4%
19
7.7%
7
13.5%
15
13.0%
70
Both 9.5%
8
10.8%
7
17.7%
17
17.2%
16
14.3%
13
24.3%
27
16.3%
88
Neither 28.6%
24
41.5%
27
29.2%
28
23.7%
22
30.8%
28
26.1%
29
29.3%
158
Don't know 27.4%
23
18.5%
12
19.8%
19
12.9%
12
18.7%
17
10.8%
12
17.6%
95
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Israel 28.6%
95
16.4%
18
14.9%
11
16.7%
14
23.0%
138
Palestinians 10.5%
35
7.3%
8
24.3%
18
13.1%
11
12.0%
72
Both 15.1%
50
25.5%
28
6.8%
5
19.0%
16
16.5%
99
Neither 28.0%
93
31.8%
35
33.8%
25
29.8%
25
29.7%
178
Don't know 17.5%
58
19.1%
21
18.9%
14
21.4%
18
18.5%
111
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Israel 23.1%
6
30.6%
38
21.1%
42
22.3%
40
17.1%
12
23.1%
138
Palestinians 3.8%
1
5.6%
7
13.6%
27
14.0%
25
17.1%
12
12.0%
72
Both 34.6%
9
18.5%
23
17.6%
35
12.3%
22
14.3%
10
16.6%
99
Neither 19.2%
5
29.0%
36
30.7%
61
28.5%
51
34.3%
24
29.6%
177
Don't know 19.2%
5
15.3%
19
16.6%
33
22.9%
41
17.1%
12
18.4%
110
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share