Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] b) education, arts, music, or cultural activities
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 31 5.2% 5.2%
No, do not belong 564 94% 99.2%
Don't know 5 .8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.4%
12
11.7%
7
4.2%
6
1.5%
2
4.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
31
No, do not belong 85.6%
83
88.3%
53
95.1%
137
97.1%
133
95.4%
83
100.0%
75
94.0%
564
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.8%
1
5.9%
17
7.1%
13
5.2%
31
No, do not belong 97.6%
122
93.4%
269
92.3%
168
93.9%
559
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.0%
12
6.3%
19
5.2%
31
No, do not belong 95.0%
284
93.0%
280
94.0%
564
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.1%
6
3.1%
2
4.2%
4
5.4%
5
2.2%
2
8.1%
9
5.2%
28
No, do not belong 91.7%
77
95.4%
62
95.8%
92
92.5%
86
97.8%
89
91.9%
102
94.1%
508
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.5%
15
1.8%
2
6.8%
5
10.7%
9
5.2%
31
No, do not belong 94.3%
313
98.2%
108
93.2%
69
88.1%
74
94.0%
564
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.5%
3
8.1%
10
5.5%
11
3.4%
6
1.4%
1
5.2%
31
No, do not belong 88.5%
23
91.1%
113
93.5%
186
95.5%
171
98.6%
69
94.0%
562
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share