Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] c) labor unions
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 10 1.7% 1.7%
No, do not belong 586 97.7% 99.4%
Don't know 4 .7% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.9%
7
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
No, do not belong 97.9%
95
98.3%
59
94.4%
136
97.8%
134
100.0%
87
100.0%
75
97.7%
586
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
4.4%
8
1.7%
10
No, do not belong 97.6%
122
99.0%
285
95.6%
174
97.6%
581
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.7%
8
0.7%
2
1.7%
10
No, do not belong 96.3%
288
99.0%
298
97.7%
586
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
6
1.7%
9
No, do not belong 97.6%
82
98.5%
64
97.9%
94
98.9%
92
100.0%
91
94.6%
105
97.8%
528
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
1.7%
10
No, do not belong 97.6%
324
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
92.9%
78
97.7%
586
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.2%
4
1.4%
1
1.5%
9
No, do not belong 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
97.0%
193
96.6%
173
98.6%
69
97.8%
585
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share