Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] e) local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 6 1% 1%
No, do not belong 589 98.2% 99.2%
Don't know 5 .8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
6
No, do not belong 96.9%
94
100.0%
60
98.6%
142
96.4%
132
100.0%
87
98.7%
74
98.2%
589
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
No, do not belong 97.6%
122
97.9%
282
98.9%
180
98.2%
584
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No, do not belong 97.0%
290
99.3%
299
98.2%
589
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
No, do not belong 97.6%
82
98.5%
64
99.0%
95
95.7%
89
98.9%
90
99.1%
110
98.1%
530
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
6
No, do not belong 97.6%
324
100.0%
110
98.6%
73
97.6%
82
98.2%
589
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.0%
6
No, do not belong 100.0%
26
98.4%
122
98.5%
196
97.2%
174
98.6%
69
98.2%
587
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share