Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ2 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in education, arts, music or cultural activities, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 11 35.5% 35.5%
Mostly through some other kind of group 19 61.3% 96.8%
Both equally 1 3.2% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 918
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 16.7%
2
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
35.5%
11
Mostly through some other kind of group 75.0%
9
57.1%
4
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
61.3%
19
Both equally 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

31


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
1
23.5%
4
46.2%
6
35.5%
11
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
70.6%
12
53.8%
7
61.3%
19
Both equally 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

31


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
4
36.8%
7
35.5%
11
Mostly through some other kind of group 58.3%
7
63.2%
12
61.3%
19
Both equally 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
19

31


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 16.7%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
35.7%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 83.3%
5
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
55.6%
5
60.7%
17
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

28


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 40.0%
6
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
22.2%
2
35.5%
11
Mostly through some other kind of group 60.0%
9
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
77.8%
7
61.3%
19
Both equally 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

31


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
3
60.0%
6
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
35.5%
11
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
81.8%
9
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
61.3%
19
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

31



Bookmark and Share