Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ5 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 1 16.7% 16.7%
Mostly through some other kind of group 5 83.3% 100%
Both equally 0 0% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 975
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
Mostly through some other kind of group 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Mostly through some other kind of group 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Mostly through some other kind of group 83.3%
5
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0

6


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Mostly through some other kind of group 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Mostly through some other kind of group 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

6



Bookmark and Share