Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ7 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in "other groups," would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 16 55.2% 55.2%
Mostly through some other kind of group 13 44.8% 100%
Both equally 0 0% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 936
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
55.2%
16
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
5
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
44.8%
13
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

29


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 80.0%
4
46.2%
6
54.5%
6
55.2%
16
Mostly through some other kind of group 20.0%
1
53.8%
7
45.5%
5
44.8%
13
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
11

29


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 47.6%
10
75.0%
6
55.2%
16
Mostly through some other kind of group 52.4%
11
25.0%
2
44.8%
13
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
8

29


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 42.9%
3
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
3
55.6%
15
Mostly through some other kind of group 57.1%
4
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
44.4%
12
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

27


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 73.3%
11
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
80.0%
4
55.2%
16
Mostly through some other kind of group 26.7%
4
100.0%
1
87.5%
7
20.0%
1
44.8%
13
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

29


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
55.2%
16
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
80.0%
4
100.0%
4
44.8%
13
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

29



Bookmark and Share