Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_JOB (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive job training or employment services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 3 .5% .5%
Sometimes 7 1.2% 1.7%
Hardly ever 53 8.8% 10.5%
Never 535 89.2% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Frequently 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Hardly ever 10.3%
10
8.3%
5
12.5%
18
5.8%
8
8.0%
7
6.7%
5
8.8%
53
Never 85.6%
83
91.7%
55
84.7%
122
92.7%
127
90.8%
79
92.0%
69
89.2%
535
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Frequently 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Sometimes 2.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
7
Hardly ever 7.2%
9
6.6%
19
13.2%
24
8.7%
52
Never 88.8%
111
92.0%
265
85.2%
155
89.2%
531
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
Sometimes 1.3%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
7
Hardly ever 7.0%
21
10.6%
32
8.8%
53
Never 91.0%
272
87.4%
263
89.2%
535
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Frequently 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
Sometimes 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Hardly ever 7.1%
6
9.2%
6
9.4%
9
7.5%
7
5.5%
5
13.5%
15
8.9%
48
Never 88.1%
74
89.2%
58
89.6%
86
90.3%
84
92.3%
84
85.6%
95
89.1%
481
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Frequently 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
Sometimes 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
7
Hardly ever 8.7%
29
11.8%
13
10.8%
8
3.6%
3
8.8%
53
Never 88.6%
294
88.2%
97
87.8%
65
94.0%
79
89.2%
535
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 7.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Hardly ever 11.5%
3
17.7%
22
10.6%
21
2.8%
5
2.9%
2
8.9%
53
Never 80.8%
21
78.2%
97
87.4%
174
97.2%
174
95.7%
67
89.1%
533
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share