Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOYED (Weighted by GPWGT)

Are you now employed full-time, part-time or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full-time 334 55.7% 55.7%
Part-time 39 6.5% 62.2%
Not employed 224 37.3% 99.5%
Don't know 1 .2% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Full-time 18.6%
18
65.0%
39
64.6%
93
72.3%
99
69.0%
60
33.3%
25
55.7%
334
Part-time 18.6%
18
5.0%
3
4.9%
7
4.4%
6
2.3%
2
4.0%
3
6.5%
39
Not employed 61.9%
60
30.0%
18
29.9%
43
22.6%
31
28.7%
25
62.7%
47
37.3%
224
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Full-time 49.6%
62
52.8%
152
63.7%
116
55.5%
330
Part-time 4.8%
6
7.3%
21
6.6%
12
6.6%
39
Not employed 45.6%
57
39.6%
114
29.1%
53
37.6%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 71.6%
214
39.9%
120
55.7%
334
Part-time 5.4%
16
7.6%
23
6.5%
39
Not employed 22.4%
67
52.2%
157
37.3%
224
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Full-time 50.0%
42
53.8%
35
60.4%
58
53.8%
50
56.0%
51
63.1%
70
56.7%
306
Part-time 10.7%
9
6.2%
4
5.2%
5
3.2%
3
3.3%
3
9.9%
11
6.5%
35
Not employed 39.3%
33
40.0%
26
33.3%
32
43.0%
40
40.7%
37
27.0%
30
36.7%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Full-time 53.6%
178
58.2%
64
58.1%
43
58.3%
49
55.7%
334
Part-time 5.7%
19
6.4%
7
5.4%
4
10.7%
9
6.5%
39
Not employed 40.1%
133
34.5%
38
36.5%
27
31.0%
26
37.3%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Full-time 50.0%
13
39.5%
49
57.3%
114
63.1%
113
62.9%
44
55.7%
333
Part-time 7.7%
2
9.7%
12
5.0%
10
6.1%
11
5.7%
4
6.5%
39
Not employed 42.3%
11
49.2%
61
37.2%
74
30.7%
55
31.4%
22
37.3%
223
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share