Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

What is the highest level of education that you have completed? [Question asked in South Korea.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Did not finish high school
  7) Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ
  9) Finished college/grad school, or higher

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Did not finish high school 125 21% 21%
Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ 288 48.4% 69.4%
Finished college/grad school, or higher 182 30.6% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Did not finish high school 11.3%
11
3.3%
2
6.9%
10
17.3%
23
38.4%
33
61.3%
46
21.0%
125
Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ 66.0%
64
30.0%
18
44.4%
64
58.6%
78
47.7%
41
30.7%
23
48.4%
288
Finished college/grad school, or higher 22.7%
22
66.7%
40
48.6%
70
24.1%
32
14.0%
12
8.0%
6
30.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
86
100.0%
75

595


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Did not finish high school 100.0%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
125
Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ 0.0%
0
100.0%
288
0.0%
0
48.4%
288
Finished college/grad school, or higher 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
182
30.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Did not finish high school 17.0%
50
24.9%
75
21.0%
125
Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ 49.7%
146
47.2%
142
48.4%
288
Finished college/grad school, or higher 33.3%
98
27.9%
84
30.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
301

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Did not finish high school 49.4%
41
29.2%
19
17.9%
17
20.4%
19
11.0%
10
2.7%
3
20.3%
109
Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ 32.5%
27
52.3%
34
51.6%
49
48.4%
45
60.4%
55
46.4%
51
48.6%
261
Finished college/grad school, or higher 18.1%
15
18.5%
12
30.5%
29
31.2%
29
28.6%
26
50.9%
56
31.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
65
100.0%
95
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
110

537


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Did not finish high school 21.6%
71
19.1%
21
23.0%
17
19.3%
16
21.0%
125
Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ 50.6%
166
56.4%
62
40.5%
30
36.1%
30
48.4%
288
Finished college/grad school, or higher 27.7%
91
24.5%
27
36.5%
27
44.6%
37
30.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
83

595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Did not finish high school 15.4%
4
19.0%
23
19.2%
38
20.2%
36
32.9%
23
20.9%
124
Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ 38.5%
10
48.8%
59
50.0%
99
51.7%
92
38.6%
27
48.4%
287
Finished college/grad school, or higher 46.2%
12
32.2%
39
30.8%
61
28.1%
50
28.6%
20
30.7%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
121
100.0%
198
100.0%
178
100.0%
70

593



Bookmark and Share