Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of incomes. Which of these does your household fall into counting all wages, salaries, pensions and other incomes that come in? Just give the letter of the group your household falls into, before taxes and other deductions. [Interviewer: show card of responses. Question asked in South Korea.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 1,499,999 won/month or less
  3) 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month
  4) 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month
  5) 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month
  6) 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month
  7) More than 3,499,999 won/month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
1,499,999 won/month or less 84 15.6% 15.6%
1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 65 12% 27.6%
2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 96 17.8% 45.4%
2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 93 17.2% 62.6%
3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month 91 16.9% 79.5%
More than 3,499,999 won/month 111 20.6% 100.1%
Missing 69
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
1,499,999 won/month or less 11.4%
9
9.1%
5
14.2%
19
10.9%
14
10.1%
8
45.3%
29
15.6%
84
1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 10.1%
8
9.1%
5
12.7%
17
8.5%
11
16.5%
13
17.2%
11
12.0%
65
2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 13.9%
11
10.9%
6
19.4%
26
21.7%
28
19.0%
15
15.6%
10
17.8%
96
2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 12.7%
10
16.4%
9
20.1%
27
21.7%
28
19.0%
15
6.3%
4
17.2%
93
3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month 20.3%
16
25.5%
14
12.7%
17
13.2%
17
25.3%
20
10.9%
7
16.9%
91
More than 3,499,999 won/month 31.6%
25
29.1%
16
20.9%
28
24.0%
31
10.1%
8
4.7%
3
20.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
55
100.0%
134
100.0%
129
100.0%
79
100.0%
64

540


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
1,499,999 won/month or less 37.6%
41
10.3%
27
9.0%
15
15.5%
83
1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 17.4%
19
13.0%
34
7.2%
12
12.1%
65
2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 15.6%
17
18.8%
49
17.4%
29
17.7%
95
2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 17.4%
19
17.2%
45
17.4%
29
17.3%
93
3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month 9.2%
10
21.1%
55
15.6%
26
16.9%
91
More than 3,499,999 won/month 2.8%
3
19.5%
51
33.5%
56
20.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
261
100.0%
167

537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1,499,999 won/month or less 14.8%
40
16.3%
44
15.6%
84
1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 13.3%
36
10.7%
29
12.0%
65
2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 18.1%
49
17.4%
47
17.8%
96
2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 16.3%
44
18.1%
49
17.2%
93
3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month 16.7%
45
17.0%
46
16.9%
91
More than 3,499,999 won/month 20.7%
56
20.4%
55
20.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
270

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
1,499,999 won/month or less 100.0%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
84
1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 0.0%
0
100.0%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
65
2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
96
2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
93
3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
0.0%
0
16.9%
91
More than 3,499,999 won/month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
111
20.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
1,499,999 won/month or less 14.1%
39
10.3%
11
21.9%
16
21.7%
18
15.6%
84
1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 9.4%
26
13.1%
14
19.2%
14
13.3%
11
12.0%
65
2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 17.0%
47
24.3%
26
15.1%
11
14.5%
12
17.8%
96
2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 20.2%
56
16.8%
18
15.1%
11
9.6%
8
17.2%
93
3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month 18.8%
52
23.4%
25
8.2%
6
9.6%
8
16.9%
91
More than 3,499,999 won/month 20.6%
57
12.1%
13
20.5%
15
31.3%
26
20.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
107
100.0%
73
100.0%
83

540


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
1,499,999 won/month or less 15.4%
4
14.0%
15
16.6%
30
15.1%
24
16.9%
11
15.6%
84
1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 19.2%
5
11.2%
12
11.0%
20
10.1%
16
18.5%
12
12.1%
65
2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 15.4%
4
16.8%
18
19.3%
35
20.1%
32
9.2%
6
17.7%
95
2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 7.7%
2
17.8%
19
18.2%
33
17.0%
27
16.9%
11
17.1%
92
3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month 15.4%
4
19.6%
21
14.9%
27
18.9%
30
13.8%
9
16.9%
91
More than 3,499,999 won/month 26.9%
7
20.6%
22
19.9%
36
18.9%
30
24.6%
16
20.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
107
100.0%
181
100.0%
159
100.0%
65

538



Bookmark and Share