Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_C (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Pentecostal Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Pentecostal Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 26 12.3% 12.3%
No, does not apply 167 79.1% 91.4%
Don't know 18 8.5% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 6.8%
3
20.0%
3
17.6%
9
6.4%
3
16.7%
5
12.5%
3
12.3%
26
No, does not apply 70.5%
31
73.3%
11
78.4%
40
89.4%
42
80.0%
24
79.2%
19
79.1%
167
Don't know 22.7%
10
6.7%
1
3.9%
2
4.3%
2
3.3%
1
8.3%
2
8.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes, applies 21.2%
7
10.0%
10
12.2%
9
12.6%
26
No, does not apply 72.7%
24
81.0%
81
78.4%
58
78.7%
163
Don't know 6.1%
2
9.0%
9
9.5%
7
8.7%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 11.4%
10
13.0%
16
12.3%
26
No, does not apply 77.3%
68
80.5%
99
79.1%
167
Don't know 11.4%
10
6.5%
8
8.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
123

211


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes, applies 27.3%
6
30.0%
6
13.3%
4
9.7%
3
8.6%
3
8.3%
4
14.0%
26
No, does not apply 63.6%
14
60.0%
12
80.0%
24
87.1%
27
74.3%
26
85.4%
41
77.4%
144
Don't know 9.1%
2
10.0%
2
6.7%
2
3.2%
1
17.1%
6
6.3%
3
8.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

186


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes, applies 13.6%
19
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
12.3%
26
No, does not apply 77.9%
109
92.9%
26
83.3%
15
68.0%
17
79.1%
167
Don't know 8.6%
12
3.6%
1
16.7%
3
8.0%
2
8.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
25

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 16.0%
4
11.7%
12
14.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
26
No, does not apply 80.0%
20
79.6%
82
74.6%
50
93.3%
14
100.0%
1
79.1%
167
Don't know 4.0%
1
8.7%
9
10.4%
7
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
67
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

211



Bookmark and Share