Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 282 47% 47%
No 277 46.2% 93.2%
Don't know 40 6.7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
53
43.3%
26
53.5%
77
42.3%
58
37.9%
33
46.7%
35
47.0%
282
No 39.2%
38
55.0%
33
42.4%
61
51.8%
71
50.6%
44
40.0%
30
46.2%
277
Don't know 6.2%
6
1.7%
1
4.2%
6
5.1%
7
11.5%
10
13.3%
10
6.7%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
47
47.2%
136
52.7%
96
46.9%
279
No 50.4%
63
46.5%
134
42.9%
78
46.2%
275
Don't know 12.0%
15
5.9%
17
4.4%
8
6.7%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
119
54.2%
163
47.0%
282
No 53.2%
159
39.2%
118
46.2%
277
Don't know 7.0%
21
6.3%
19
6.7%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
41
41.5%
27
46.9%
45
46.2%
43
40.7%
37
53.2%
59
46.7%
252
No 46.4%
39
44.6%
29
45.8%
44
45.2%
42
53.8%
49
43.2%
48
46.5%
251
Don't know 4.8%
4
13.8%
9
7.3%
7
8.6%
8
4.4%
4
3.6%
4
6.7%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
158
44.5%
49
45.9%
34
48.8%
41
47.0%
282
No 47.0%
156
45.5%
50
43.2%
32
46.4%
39
46.2%
277
Don't know 5.4%
18
9.1%
10
10.8%
8
4.8%
4
6.7%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
87.9%
109
50.3%
100
22.3%
40
10.0%
7
47.2%
282
No 0.0%
0
8.9%
11
40.7%
81
71.5%
128
80.0%
56
46.2%
276
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
9.0%
18
5.6%
10
10.0%
7
6.5%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share