Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOD (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in God? [Question asked only if respondent indicates any of the following: no religion, not a believer, atheist, or agnostic.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 74 29.1% 29.1%
No 163 64.2% 93.3%
Don't know 16 6.3% 99.6%
Refused 1 .4% 100%
Missing 746
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
11
28.1%
9
30.4%
21
27.1%
16
38.7%
12
23.8%
5
29.1%
74
No 57.1%
24
65.6%
21
65.2%
45
71.2%
42
54.8%
17
66.7%
14
64.2%
163
Don't know 16.7%
7
3.1%
1
4.3%
3
1.7%
1
6.5%
2
9.5%
2
6.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
32
100.0%
69
100.0%
59
100.0%
31
100.0%
21

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
20
25.8%
31
30.3%
23
29.2%
74
No 57.9%
33
67.5%
81
63.2%
48
64.0%
162
Don't know 7.0%
4
6.7%
8
5.3%
4
6.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
120
100.0%
76

253


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
38
33.3%
36
29.1%
74
No 67.8%
99
59.3%
64
64.2%
163
Don't know 6.2%
9
6.5%
7
6.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
108

254


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
12
24.0%
6
34.0%
16
29.3%
12
27.0%
10
31.1%
14
30.3%
70
No 63.9%
23
64.0%
16
59.6%
28
63.4%
26
64.9%
24
68.9%
31
64.1%
148
Don't know 2.8%
1
12.0%
3
6.4%
3
7.3%
3
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
47
100.0%
41
100.0%
37
100.0%
45

231


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
38
24.3%
9
36.1%
13
37.8%
14
29.1%
74
No 68.8%
99
64.9%
24
55.6%
20
54.1%
20
64.2%
163
Don't know 4.9%
7
10.8%
4
5.6%
2
8.1%
3
6.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
37
100.0%
36
100.0%
37

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
46.0%
29
26.2%
32
16.1%
10
29.0%
73
No 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
47.6%
30
69.7%
85
72.6%
45
64.3%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.3%
4
3.3%
4
11.3%
7
6.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
63
100.0%
122
100.0%
62

252



Bookmark and Share