Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANSWER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a definite answer to a specific prayer request?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 77 12.8% 12.8%
No 509 84.8% 97.6%
Don't know 14 2.3% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
14
8.3%
5
11.8%
17
13.9%
19
16.1%
14
10.7%
8
12.8%
77
No 82.5%
80
91.7%
55
85.4%
123
83.2%
114
83.9%
73
85.3%
64
84.8%
509
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
16
11.8%
34
14.3%
26
12.8%
76
No 84.0%
105
85.4%
246
84.6%
154
84.9%
505
Don't know 3.2%
4
2.8%
8
1.1%
2
2.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
29
15.9%
48
12.8%
77
No 88.0%
263
81.7%
246
84.8%
509
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.3%
7
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
12
12.3%
8
10.4%
10
11.8%
11
12.1%
11
18.9%
21
13.5%
73
No 82.1%
69
86.2%
56
86.5%
83
84.9%
79
87.9%
80
78.4%
87
84.1%
454
Don't know 3.6%
3
1.5%
1
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
39
17.3%
19
10.8%
8
13.1%
11
12.8%
77
No 84.6%
281
81.8%
90
87.8%
65
86.9%
73
84.8%
509
Don't know 3.6%
12
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
19
32.3%
40
8.0%
16
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
77
No 26.9%
7
66.9%
83
88.9%
177
95.5%
171
98.6%
69
84.8%
507
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.0%
6
3.4%
6
1.4%
1
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share