Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: miracles still occur today as in ancient times. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 59 9.8% 9.8%
Mostly agree 252 42% 51.8%
Mostly disagree 191 31.8% 83.6%
Completely disagree 58 9.7% 93.3%
Don't know 40 6.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 9.3%
9
5.0%
3
10.4%
15
13.1%
18
9.2%
8
8.0%
6
9.8%
59
Mostly agree 52.6%
51
51.7%
31
45.8%
66
32.8%
45
42.5%
37
29.3%
22
42.0%
252
Mostly disagree 22.7%
22
31.7%
19
29.9%
43
37.2%
51
35.6%
31
33.3%
25
31.8%
191
Completely disagree 8.2%
8
10.0%
6
8.3%
12
10.9%
15
8.0%
7
13.3%
10
9.7%
58
Don't know 7.2%
7
1.7%
1
5.6%
8
5.8%
8
4.6%
4
16.0%
12
6.7%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 8.8%
11
8.3%
24
12.6%
23
9.7%
58
Mostly agree 30.4%
38
42.7%
123
48.9%
89
42.0%
250
Mostly disagree 32.8%
41
35.4%
102
25.3%
46
31.8%
189
Completely disagree 13.6%
17
8.3%
24
9.3%
17
9.7%
58
Don't know 14.4%
18
5.2%
15
3.8%
7
6.7%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 7.7%
23
12.0%
36
9.8%
59
Mostly agree 36.5%
109
47.5%
143
42.0%
252
Mostly disagree 36.5%
109
27.2%
82
31.8%
191
Completely disagree 14.4%
43
5.0%
15
9.7%
58
Don't know 5.0%
15
8.3%
25
6.7%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 10.7%
9
12.3%
8
7.3%
7
12.9%
12
7.7%
7
11.7%
13
10.4%
56
Mostly agree 35.7%
30
36.9%
24
38.5%
37
44.1%
41
41.8%
38
47.7%
53
41.3%
223
Mostly disagree 35.7%
30
27.7%
18
35.4%
34
24.7%
23
36.3%
33
29.7%
33
31.7%
171
Completely disagree 7.1%
6
13.8%
9
11.5%
11
11.8%
11
7.7%
7
9.0%
10
10.0%
54
Don't know 10.7%
9
9.2%
6
7.3%
7
6.5%
6
6.6%
6
1.8%
2
6.7%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 9.6%
32
6.4%
7
10.8%
8
14.3%
12
9.8%
59
Mostly agree 44.9%
149
31.8%
35
45.9%
34
40.5%
34
42.0%
252
Mostly disagree 30.4%
101
37.3%
41
28.4%
21
33.3%
28
31.8%
191
Completely disagree 8.4%
28
13.6%
15
12.2%
9
7.1%
6
9.7%
58
Don't know 6.6%
22
10.9%
12
2.7%
2
4.8%
4
6.7%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 65.4%
17
21.0%
26
5.0%
10
2.8%
5
1.4%
1
9.9%
59
Mostly agree 23.1%
6
62.1%
77
45.7%
91
35.2%
63
21.4%
15
42.1%
252
Mostly disagree 3.8%
1
12.1%
15
34.7%
69
43.0%
77
40.0%
28
31.8%
190
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
4.5%
9
13.4%
24
30.0%
21
9.5%
57
Don't know 7.7%
2
2.4%
3
10.1%
20
5.6%
10
7.1%
5
6.7%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share