Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVERT (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION] [IF ELSE: Religious people] ____ have a duty to convert people of other religious faiths to ___ [IF CHRISTIAN: Christianity] [IF JEWISH: Judaism] [IF MUSLIM: Islam] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELGION][IF ELSE: their religious faith]. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 43 12.4% 12.4%
Mostly agree 84 24.3% 36.7%
Mostly disagree 150 43.4% 80.1%
Completely disagree 54 15.6% 95.7%
Don't know 14 4% 99.7%
Refused 1 .3% 100%
Missing 254
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 10.9%
6
3.6%
1
16.0%
12
17.9%
14
10.7%
6
7.4%
4
12.4%
43
Mostly agree 30.9%
17
21.4%
6
29.3%
22
20.5%
16
23.2%
13
18.5%
10
24.3%
84
Mostly disagree 36.4%
20
60.7%
17
37.3%
28
42.3%
33
39.3%
22
55.6%
30
43.4%
150
Completely disagree 16.4%
9
14.3%
4
14.7%
11
12.8%
10
19.6%
11
16.7%
9
15.6%
54
Don't know 5.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
6.4%
5
7.1%
4
1.9%
1
4.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
28
100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
56
100.0%
54

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 11.8%
8
11.3%
19
14.2%
15
12.3%
42
Mostly agree 26.5%
18
22.6%
38
25.5%
27
24.3%
83
Mostly disagree 45.6%
31
45.2%
76
39.6%
42
43.6%
149
Completely disagree 13.2%
9
15.5%
26
17.9%
19
15.8%
54
Don't know 2.9%
2
4.8%
8
2.8%
3
3.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
168
100.0%
106

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 10.5%
16
14.0%
27
12.4%
43
Mostly agree 19.0%
29
28.5%
55
24.3%
84
Mostly disagree 48.4%
74
39.4%
76
43.4%
150
Completely disagree 17.6%
27
14.0%
27
15.6%
54
Don't know 4.6%
7
3.6%
7
4.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
193

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 14.6%
7
12.5%
5
8.2%
4
17.3%
9
9.3%
5
19.7%
13
13.9%
43
Mostly agree 22.9%
11
22.5%
9
22.4%
11
19.2%
10
24.1%
13
22.7%
15
22.3%
69
Mostly disagree 43.8%
21
47.5%
19
49.0%
24
38.5%
20
38.9%
21
40.9%
27
42.7%
132
Completely disagree 14.6%
7
12.5%
5
16.3%
8
17.3%
9
24.1%
13
15.2%
10
16.8%
52
Don't know 4.2%
2
5.0%
2
4.1%
2
5.8%
3
3.7%
2
1.5%
1
3.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
40
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
54
100.0%
66

309


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 11.7%
22
9.6%
7
15.8%
6
17.0%
8
12.4%
43
Mostly agree 28.2%
53
26.0%
19
15.8%
6
12.8%
6
24.3%
84
Mostly disagree 44.1%
83
38.4%
28
50.0%
19
42.6%
20
43.4%
150
Completely disagree 10.1%
19
23.3%
17
15.8%
6
25.5%
12
15.6%
54
Don't know 5.3%
10
2.7%
2
2.6%
1
2.1%
1
4.0%
14
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
73
100.0%
38
100.0%
47

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 65.4%
17
19.3%
23
1.5%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
43
Mostly agree 19.2%
5
33.6%
40
22.8%
31
12.3%
7
12.5%
1
24.3%
84
Mostly disagree 11.5%
3
31.1%
37
55.9%
76
56.1%
32
25.0%
2
43.4%
150
Completely disagree 3.8%
1
10.9%
13
14.7%
20
28.1%
16
50.0%
4
15.6%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.0%
6
4.4%
6
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
4.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
119
100.0%
136
100.0%
57
100.0%
8

346



Bookmark and Share