Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: if enough people were brought to Christ, social ills would take care of themselves. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 49 23.2% 23.2%
Mostly agree 124 58.8% 82%
Mostly disagree 31 14.7% 96.7%
Completely disagree 2 .9% 97.6%
Don't know 5 2.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 9.1%
4
13.3%
2
23.5%
12
29.8%
14
33.3%
10
29.2%
7
23.2%
49
Mostly agree 70.5%
31
53.3%
8
62.7%
32
53.2%
25
56.7%
17
45.8%
11
58.8%
124
Mostly disagree 20.5%
9
33.3%
5
9.8%
5
10.6%
5
10.0%
3
16.7%
4
14.7%
31
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.9%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 27.3%
9
22.0%
22
23.0%
17
23.2%
48
Mostly agree 63.6%
21
62.0%
62
54.1%
40
59.4%
123
Mostly disagree 3.0%
1
14.0%
14
20.3%
15
14.5%
30
Completely disagree 3.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Don't know 3.0%
1
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
1.9%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 19.3%
17
26.0%
32
23.2%
49
Mostly agree 62.5%
55
56.1%
69
58.8%
124
Mostly disagree 17.0%
15
13.0%
16
14.7%
31
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
2
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.3%
4
2.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
123

211


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 31.8%
7
35.0%
7
33.3%
10
19.4%
6
20.0%
7
20.8%
10
25.3%
47
Mostly agree 59.1%
13
45.0%
9
50.0%
15
64.5%
20
65.7%
23
62.5%
30
59.1%
110
Mostly disagree 4.5%
1
20.0%
4
13.3%
4
16.1%
5
11.4%
4
14.6%
7
13.4%
25
Completely disagree 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

186


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 22.1%
31
14.3%
4
27.8%
5
36.0%
9
23.2%
49
Mostly agree 60.7%
85
67.9%
19
61.1%
11
36.0%
9
58.8%
124
Mostly disagree 13.6%
19
17.9%
5
5.6%
1
24.0%
6
14.7%
31
Completely disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.9%
2
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
25

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 64.0%
16
23.3%
24
11.9%
8
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
23.2%
49
Mostly agree 32.0%
8
62.1%
64
67.2%
45
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
58.8%
124
Mostly disagree 4.0%
1
11.7%
12
17.9%
12
33.3%
5
100.0%
1
14.7%
31
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
67
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

211



Bookmark and Share