Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERNA (Weighted by GPWGT)

To what extent, if at all, do you think our country benefits from the greater influence of international business practices, trade, ideas, communication and products such as international foods and TV programs from other countries: would you say to a great extent, moderate extent, small extent, or not at all?
  1) Great extent
  2) Moderate extent
  3) Small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Harms our country
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Great extent 51 8.5% 8.5%
Moderate extent 369 61.5% 70%
Small extent 128 21.3% 91.3%
Not at all 40 6.7% 98%
Harms our country 3 .5% 98.5%
Don't know 8 1.3% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Great extent 9.3%
9
6.7%
4
9.0%
13
8.0%
11
6.9%
6
10.7%
8
8.5%
51
Moderate extent 63.9%
62
70.0%
42
64.6%
93
58.4%
80
66.7%
58
45.3%
34
61.5%
369
Small extent 19.6%
19
18.3%
11
19.4%
28
25.5%
35
16.1%
14
28.0%
21
21.3%
128
Not at all 6.2%
6
5.0%
3
5.6%
8
7.3%
10
5.7%
5
10.7%
8
6.7%
40
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.0%
3
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Great extent 7.2%
9
8.0%
23
10.4%
19
8.6%
51
Moderate extent 58.4%
73
61.8%
178
63.7%
116
61.7%
367
Small extent 20.8%
26
20.8%
60
22.0%
40
21.2%
126
Not at all 8.8%
11
8.0%
23
2.7%
5
6.6%
39
Harms our country 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.4%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great extent 11.0%
33
6.0%
18
8.5%
51
Moderate extent 58.9%
176
64.1%
193
61.5%
369
Small extent 18.4%
55
24.3%
73
21.3%
128
Not at all 9.4%
28
4.0%
12
6.7%
40
Harms our country 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.3%
4
1.3%
8
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Great extent 11.9%
10
12.3%
8
7.3%
7
9.7%
9
7.7%
7
8.1%
9
9.3%
50
Moderate extent 54.8%
46
52.3%
34
58.3%
56
72.0%
67
59.3%
54
64.0%
71
60.7%
328
Small extent 23.8%
20
20.0%
13
24.0%
23
9.7%
9
22.0%
20
26.1%
29
21.1%
114
Not at all 6.0%
5
12.3%
8
9.4%
9
6.5%
6
7.7%
7
1.8%
2
6.9%
37
Harms our country 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 2.4%
2
3.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Great extent 9.3%
31
1.8%
2
9.5%
7
13.1%
11
8.5%
51
Moderate extent 63.0%
209
58.2%
64
55.4%
41
65.5%
55
61.5%
369
Small extent 19.3%
64
26.4%
29
29.7%
22
15.5%
13
21.3%
128
Not at all 6.6%
22
9.1%
10
5.4%
4
4.8%
4
6.7%
40
Harms our country 0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.9%
3
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Great extent 26.9%
7
8.9%
11
8.0%
16
5.0%
9
10.0%
7
8.4%
50
Moderate extent 69.2%
18
71.0%
88
59.3%
118
54.7%
98
65.7%
46
61.5%
368
Small extent 3.8%
1
16.1%
20
24.6%
49
26.3%
47
15.7%
11
21.4%
128
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
6.0%
12
10.6%
19
7.1%
5
6.7%
40
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share