Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HARDWORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is hard work a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 463 77.2% 77.2%
Somewhat important 132 22% 99.2%
Not too important 5 .8% 100%
Not at all important 0 0% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 70.1%
68
81.7%
49
79.9%
115
75.9%
104
74.7%
65
82.7%
62
77.2%
463
Somewhat important 28.9%
28
18.3%
11
18.8%
27
22.6%
31
25.3%
22
17.3%
13
22.0%
132
Not too important 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 74.4%
93
74.7%
215
82.4%
150
77.0%
458
Somewhat important 25.6%
32
23.6%
68
17.6%
32
22.2%
132
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 74.6%
223
79.7%
240
77.2%
463
Somewhat important 24.4%
73
19.6%
59
22.0%
132
Not too important 1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 83.3%
70
73.8%
48
70.8%
68
68.8%
64
79.1%
72
82.0%
91
76.5%
413
Somewhat important 15.5%
13
26.2%
17
28.1%
27
30.1%
28
19.8%
18
17.1%
19
22.6%
122
Not too important 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 83.7%
278
50.0%
55
74.3%
55
89.3%
75
77.2%
463
Somewhat important 16.0%
53
48.2%
53
24.3%
18
9.5%
8
22.0%
132
Not too important 0.3%
1
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
5
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 84.6%
22
79.8%
99
79.4%
158
73.2%
131
72.9%
51
77.1%
461
Somewhat important 15.4%
4
19.4%
24
19.6%
39
25.7%
46
27.1%
19
22.1%
132
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share