Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONPAR (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are people's parent's economic situations very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 127 21.2% 21.2%
Somewhat important 369 61.5% 82.7%
Not too important 93 15.5% 98.2%
Not at all important 11 1.8% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 19.6%
19
15.0%
9
22.2%
32
21.2%
29
25.3%
22
21.3%
16
21.2%
127
Somewhat important 66.0%
64
56.7%
34
61.1%
88
62.0%
85
60.9%
53
60.0%
45
61.5%
369
Not too important 14.4%
14
25.0%
15
13.9%
20
15.3%
21
12.6%
11
16.0%
12
15.5%
93
Not at all important 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.8%
4
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 24.0%
30
21.2%
61
19.2%
35
21.2%
126
Somewhat important 60.0%
75
63.2%
182
59.9%
109
61.5%
366
Not too important 14.4%
18
13.9%
40
18.7%
34
15.5%
92
Not at all important 1.6%
2
1.7%
5
2.2%
4
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 21.1%
63
21.3%
64
21.2%
127
Somewhat important 60.9%
182
62.1%
187
61.5%
369
Not too important 15.1%
45
15.9%
48
15.5%
93
Not at all important 3.0%
9
0.7%
2
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 22.6%
19
26.2%
17
19.8%
19
23.7%
22
22.0%
20
16.2%
18
21.3%
115
Somewhat important 58.3%
49
63.1%
41
64.6%
62
61.3%
57
63.7%
58
62.2%
69
62.2%
336
Not too important 17.9%
15
9.2%
6
13.5%
13
15.1%
14
11.0%
10
19.8%
22
14.8%
80
Not at all important 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.8%
2
1.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
76
21.8%
24
14.9%
11
19.0%
16
21.2%
127
Somewhat important 63.0%
209
61.8%
68
59.5%
44
57.1%
48
61.5%
369
Not too important 12.7%
42
15.5%
17
24.3%
18
19.0%
16
15.5%
93
Not at all important 1.5%
5
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
4.8%
4
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 23.1%
6
28.2%
35
15.1%
30
22.9%
41
21.4%
15
21.2%
127
Somewhat important 50.0%
13
57.3%
71
64.3%
128
63.7%
114
58.6%
41
61.4%
367
Not too important 19.2%
5
12.9%
16
20.1%
40
10.6%
19
18.6%
13
15.6%
93
Not at all important 7.7%
2
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
2.8%
5
1.4%
1
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share