Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVPOLIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are government policies very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 164 27.3% 27.3%
Somewhat important 334 55.7% 83%
Not too important 87 14.5% 97.5%
Not at all important 11 1.8% 99.3%
Don't know 4 .7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 12.4%
12
23.3%
14
28.5%
41
35.0%
48
33.3%
29
26.7%
20
27.3%
164
Somewhat important 70.1%
68
56.7%
34
56.3%
81
46.0%
63
56.3%
49
52.0%
39
55.7%
334
Not too important 16.5%
16
16.7%
10
12.5%
18
16.1%
22
9.2%
8
17.3%
13
14.5%
87
Not at all important 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.8%
4
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.8%
11
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 33.6%
42
24.3%
70
28.6%
52
27.6%
164
Somewhat important 48.8%
61
57.3%
165
57.1%
104
55.5%
330
Not too important 16.0%
20
15.6%
45
12.1%
22
14.6%
87
Not at all important 0.8%
1
2.1%
6
1.6%
3
1.7%
10
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 28.4%
85
26.2%
79
27.3%
164
Somewhat important 52.5%
157
58.8%
177
55.7%
334
Not too important 15.1%
45
14.0%
42
14.5%
87
Not at all important 3.3%
10
0.3%
1
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 28.6%
24
30.8%
20
30.2%
29
26.9%
25
30.8%
28
21.6%
24
27.8%
150
Somewhat important 56.0%
47
47.7%
31
57.3%
55
61.3%
57
54.9%
50
53.2%
59
55.4%
299
Not too important 13.1%
11
18.5%
12
10.4%
10
10.8%
10
13.2%
12
20.7%
23
14.4%
78
Not at all important 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.5%
5
1.9%
10
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 31.9%
106
13.6%
15
27.0%
20
27.4%
23
27.3%
164
Somewhat important 53.3%
177
70.9%
78
60.8%
45
40.5%
34
55.7%
334
Not too important 11.7%
39
14.5%
16
10.8%
8
28.6%
24
14.5%
87
Not at all important 1.8%
6
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
3.6%
3
1.8%
11
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 38.5%
10
26.6%
33
30.2%
60
24.0%
43
24.3%
17
27.3%
163
Somewhat important 53.8%
14
59.7%
74
56.3%
112
54.7%
98
50.0%
35
55.7%
333
Not too important 7.7%
2
11.3%
14
12.1%
24
18.4%
33
20.0%
14
14.5%
87
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
2.8%
5
4.3%
3
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share