Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONNECT (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are personal connections and contracts very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 320 53.3% 53.3%
Somewhat important 266 44.3% 97.6%
Not too important 12 2% 99.6%
Not at all important 1 .2% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 54.6%
53
55.0%
33
56.3%
81
51.8%
71
50.6%
44
50.7%
38
53.3%
320
Somewhat important 44.3%
43
41.7%
25
42.4%
61
44.5%
61
48.3%
42
45.3%
34
44.3%
266
Not too important 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.4%
2
2.2%
3
1.1%
1
4.0%
3
2.0%
12
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 47.2%
59
51.4%
148
60.4%
110
53.3%
317
Somewhat important 48.0%
60
46.9%
135
37.9%
69
44.4%
264
Not too important 4.0%
5
1.7%
5
1.1%
2
2.0%
12
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 54.8%
164
51.8%
156
53.3%
320
Somewhat important 42.1%
126
46.5%
140
44.3%
266
Not too important 2.7%
8
1.3%
4
2.0%
12
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 59.5%
50
64.6%
42
54.2%
52
43.0%
40
48.4%
44
52.3%
58
53.0%
286
Somewhat important 35.7%
30
32.3%
21
42.7%
41
55.9%
52
48.4%
44
46.8%
52
44.4%
240
Not too important 4.8%
4
3.1%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 55.4%
184
27.3%
30
59.5%
44
73.8%
62
53.3%
320
Somewhat important 44.3%
147
63.6%
70
39.2%
29
23.8%
20
44.3%
266
Not too important 0.3%
1
8.2%
9
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
2.0%
12
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 65.4%
17
51.6%
64
52.8%
105
52.5%
94
54.3%
38
53.2%
318
Somewhat important 30.8%
8
48.4%
60
45.2%
90
44.7%
80
40.0%
28
44.5%
266
Not too important 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.8%
5
4.3%
3
2.0%
12
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share