Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. The first one is: when jobs are scarce, men should have more right to a job than women.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 104 17.3% 17.3%
Mostly agree 260 43.3% 60.6%
Mostly disagree 204 34% 94.6%
Completely disagree 28 4.7% 99.3%
Don't know 2 .3% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 7.2%
7
13.3%
8
14.6%
21
20.4%
28
27.6%
24
21.3%
16
17.3%
104
Mostly agree 37.1%
36
35.0%
21
41.0%
59
51.8%
71
44.8%
39
45.3%
34
43.3%
260
Mostly disagree 43.3%
42
41.7%
25
38.2%
55
25.5%
35
25.3%
22
33.3%
25
34.0%
204
Completely disagree 10.3%
10
8.3%
5
6.3%
9
1.5%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
28
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 25.6%
32
13.9%
40
17.0%
31
17.3%
103
Mostly agree 44.8%
56
47.2%
136
35.7%
65
43.2%
257
Mostly disagree 25.6%
32
34.0%
98
40.1%
73
34.1%
203
Completely disagree 4.0%
5
4.5%
13
5.5%
10
4.7%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 18.7%
56
15.9%
48
17.3%
104
Mostly agree 42.5%
127
44.2%
133
43.3%
260
Mostly disagree 34.1%
102
33.9%
102
34.0%
204
Completely disagree 4.3%
13
5.0%
15
4.7%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 22.6%
19
24.6%
16
20.8%
20
11.8%
11
16.5%
15
16.2%
18
18.3%
99
Mostly agree 39.3%
33
44.6%
29
45.8%
44
39.8%
37
44.0%
40
40.5%
45
42.2%
228
Mostly disagree 36.9%
31
29.2%
19
31.3%
30
39.8%
37
35.2%
32
33.3%
37
34.4%
186
Completely disagree 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
7.5%
7
4.4%
4
9.9%
11
4.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 15.7%
52
13.6%
15
16.2%
12
29.8%
25
17.3%
104
Mostly agree 43.1%
143
49.1%
54
44.6%
33
35.7%
30
43.3%
260
Mostly disagree 34.0%
113
33.6%
37
39.2%
29
29.8%
25
34.0%
204
Completely disagree 6.0%
20
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
4.7%
28
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 26.9%
7
17.7%
22
14.6%
29
16.2%
29
22.9%
16
17.2%
103
Mostly agree 38.5%
10
48.4%
60
40.7%
81
45.3%
81
38.6%
27
43.3%
259
Mostly disagree 23.1%
6
29.0%
36
41.7%
83
33.0%
59
28.6%
20
34.1%
204
Completely disagree 7.7%
2
4.0%
5
2.0%
4
5.6%
10
10.0%
7
4.7%
28
Don't know 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share