Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A wife must always obey her husband.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 24 4% 4%
Mostly agree 111 18.5% 22.5%
Mostly disagree 327 54.5% 77%
Completely disagree 133 22.2% 99.2%
Don't know 4 .7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
7.3%
10
4.6%
4
9.3%
7
4.0%
24
Mostly agree 6.2%
6
13.3%
8
16.7%
24
21.9%
30
24.1%
21
29.3%
22
18.5%
111
Mostly disagree 59.8%
58
53.3%
32
55.6%
80
55.5%
76
54.0%
47
45.3%
34
54.5%
327
Completely disagree 33.0%
32
30.0%
18
25.0%
36
14.6%
20
17.2%
15
16.0%
12
22.2%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 5.6%
7
2.8%
8
3.8%
7
3.7%
22
Mostly agree 24.0%
30
18.1%
52
15.4%
28
18.5%
110
Mostly disagree 52.0%
65
56.3%
162
53.8%
98
54.6%
325
Completely disagree 18.4%
23
22.2%
64
25.3%
46
22.4%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 4.0%
12
4.0%
12
4.0%
24
Mostly agree 18.7%
56
18.3%
55
18.5%
111
Mostly disagree 61.5%
184
47.5%
143
54.5%
327
Completely disagree 15.1%
45
29.2%
88
22.2%
133
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 7.1%
6
1.5%
1
3.1%
3
2.2%
2
3.3%
3
4.5%
5
3.7%
20
Mostly agree 21.4%
18
20.0%
13
17.7%
17
21.5%
20
13.2%
12
18.9%
21
18.7%
101
Mostly disagree 58.3%
49
61.5%
40
62.5%
60
54.8%
51
54.9%
50
48.6%
54
56.3%
304
Completely disagree 13.1%
11
16.9%
11
16.7%
16
21.5%
20
28.6%
26
25.2%
28
20.7%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 5.4%
18
0.9%
1
4.1%
3
2.4%
2
4.0%
24
Mostly agree 19.6%
65
20.9%
23
16.2%
12
13.1%
11
18.5%
111
Mostly disagree 53.0%
176
49.1%
54
62.2%
46
60.7%
51
54.5%
327
Completely disagree 20.8%
69
29.1%
32
16.2%
12
23.8%
20
22.2%
133
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 15.4%
4
5.6%
7
2.0%
4
3.4%
6
4.3%
3
4.0%
24
Mostly agree 34.6%
9
22.6%
28
15.6%
31
16.2%
29
20.0%
14
18.6%
111
Mostly disagree 26.9%
7
52.4%
65
59.3%
118
54.2%
97
54.3%
38
54.3%
325
Completely disagree 23.1%
6
17.7%
22
22.1%
44
25.7%
46
21.4%
15
22.2%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share