Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure of a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 40 6.7% 6.7%
Mostly agree 310 51.7% 58.4%
Mostly disagree 236 39.3% 97.7%
Completely disagree 12 2% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 6.2%
6
6.7%
4
8.3%
12
8.0%
11
5.7%
5
2.7%
2
6.7%
40
Mostly agree 48.5%
47
60.0%
36
52.1%
75
50.4%
69
50.6%
44
52.0%
39
51.7%
310
Mostly disagree 43.3%
42
31.7%
19
36.8%
53
40.1%
55
40.2%
35
42.7%
32
39.3%
236
Completely disagree 2.1%
2
1.7%
1
2.1%
3
1.5%
2
2.3%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 8.8%
11
5.6%
16
6.6%
12
6.6%
39
Mostly agree 47.2%
59
51.7%
149
54.9%
100
51.8%
308
Mostly disagree 41.6%
52
40.6%
117
35.7%
65
39.3%
234
Completely disagree 2.4%
3
1.7%
5
2.2%
4
2.0%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 6.0%
18
7.3%
22
6.7%
40
Mostly agree 49.2%
147
54.2%
163
51.7%
310
Mostly disagree 42.5%
127
36.2%
109
39.3%
236
Completely disagree 2.3%
7
1.7%
5
2.0%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 10.7%
9
6.2%
4
7.3%
7
3.2%
3
3.3%
3
10.8%
12
7.0%
38
Mostly agree 48.8%
41
56.9%
37
47.9%
46
54.8%
51
49.5%
45
51.4%
57
51.3%
277
Mostly disagree 39.3%
33
35.4%
23
42.7%
41
38.7%
36
45.1%
41
34.2%
38
39.3%
212
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.1%
2
3.2%
3
2.2%
2
3.6%
4
2.2%
12
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 5.1%
17
1.8%
2
5.4%
4
20.2%
17
6.7%
40
Mostly agree 47.9%
159
56.4%
62
58.1%
43
54.8%
46
51.7%
310
Mostly disagree 44.6%
148
37.3%
41
35.1%
26
25.0%
21
39.3%
236
Completely disagree 1.8%
6
4.5%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 15.4%
4
6.5%
8
4.0%
8
5.6%
10
14.3%
10
6.7%
40
Mostly agree 53.8%
14
51.6%
64
49.2%
98
53.1%
95
54.3%
38
51.7%
309
Mostly disagree 26.9%
7
39.5%
49
45.2%
90
38.5%
69
28.6%
20
39.3%
235
Completely disagree 3.8%
1
1.6%
2
1.0%
2
2.8%
5
2.9%
2
2.0%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share