Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: suicide.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 2 .3% .3%
Sometimes justified 56 9.3% 9.6%
Never justified 530 88.3% 97.9%
Don't know 12 2% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 12.4%
12
8.3%
5
11.8%
17
8.8%
12
8.0%
7
4.0%
3
9.3%
56
Never justified 85.6%
83
91.7%
55
84.7%
122
87.6%
120
90.8%
79
94.7%
71
88.3%
530
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.9%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 5.6%
7
9.4%
27
12.1%
22
9.4%
56
Never justified 93.6%
117
87.2%
251
86.3%
157
88.2%
525
Don't know 0.8%
1
3.1%
9
1.1%
2
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 9.4%
28
9.3%
28
9.3%
56
Never justified 88.0%
263
88.7%
267
88.3%
530
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.0%
6
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Sometimes justified 10.7%
9
12.3%
8
7.3%
7
6.5%
6
9.9%
9
9.0%
10
9.1%
49
Never justified 89.3%
75
86.2%
56
85.4%
82
91.4%
85
86.8%
79
90.1%
100
88.3%
477
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
6.3%
6
2.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 8.4%
28
9.1%
10
6.8%
5
15.5%
13
9.3%
56
Never justified 90.1%
299
84.5%
93
93.2%
69
82.1%
69
88.3%
530
Don't know 1.5%
5
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 0.0%
0
6.5%
8
8.5%
17
11.7%
21
14.3%
10
9.4%
56
Never justified 100.0%
26
92.7%
115
88.4%
176
86.0%
154
82.9%
58
88.5%
529
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.5%
5
2.2%
4
1.4%
1
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share