Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about your city or local government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 3 .5% .5%
Can trust some 142 23.7% 24.2%
Trust a little 278 46.3% 70.5%
Not at all 161 26.8% 97.3%
Don't know 16 2.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
Can trust some 24.7%
24
20.0%
12
21.5%
31
22.6%
31
26.4%
23
28.0%
21
23.7%
142
Trust a little 51.5%
50
45.0%
27
45.1%
65
40.9%
56
46.0%
40
53.3%
40
46.3%
278
Not at all 21.6%
21
35.0%
21
30.6%
44
30.7%
42
25.3%
22
14.7%
11
26.8%
161
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
5.1%
7
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Can trust some 24.8%
31
24.7%
71
22.0%
40
23.9%
142
Trust a little 48.0%
60
46.9%
135
44.0%
80
46.2%
275
Not at all 23.2%
29
26.7%
77
29.1%
53
26.7%
159
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.7%
5
4.4%
8
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
Can trust some 25.1%
75
22.3%
67
23.7%
142
Trust a little 45.2%
135
47.5%
143
46.3%
278
Not at all 28.8%
86
24.9%
75
26.8%
161
Don't know 1.0%
3
4.3%
13
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Can trust some 22.6%
19
32.3%
21
27.1%
26
20.4%
19
20.9%
19
25.2%
28
24.4%
132
Trust a little 44.0%
37
38.5%
25
41.7%
40
51.6%
48
52.7%
48
44.1%
49
45.7%
247
Not at all 27.4%
23
26.2%
17
28.1%
27
24.7%
23
23.1%
21
27.9%
31
26.3%
142
Don't know 3.6%
3
3.1%
2
2.1%
2
3.2%
3
3.3%
3
2.7%
3
3.0%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Can trust some 25.3%
84
14.5%
16
27.0%
20
26.2%
22
23.7%
142
Trust a little 47.9%
159
50.9%
56
44.6%
33
35.7%
30
46.3%
278
Not at all 23.5%
78
30.9%
34
25.7%
19
35.7%
30
26.8%
161
Don't know 2.4%
8
3.6%
4
2.7%
2
2.4%
2
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Can trust some 46.2%
12
16.9%
21
28.1%
56
21.8%
39
20.0%
14
23.7%
142
Trust a little 34.6%
9
60.5%
75
42.7%
85
45.8%
82
35.7%
25
46.2%
276
Not at all 11.5%
3
19.4%
24
25.1%
50
30.2%
54
42.9%
30
26.9%
161
Don't know 3.8%
1
2.4%
3
3.5%
7
2.2%
4
1.4%
1
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share