Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about our national government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 2 .3% .3%
Can trust some 116 19.3% 19.6%
Trust a little 212 35.3% 54.9%
Not at all 260 43.3% 98.2%
Don't know 10 1.7% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Can trust some 26.8%
26
30.0%
18
18.1%
26
12.4%
17
14.9%
13
21.3%
16
19.3%
116
Trust a little 36.1%
35
33.3%
20
36.8%
53
32.1%
44
39.1%
34
34.7%
26
35.3%
212
Not at all 34.0%
33
33.3%
20
43.8%
63
53.3%
73
44.8%
39
42.7%
32
43.3%
260
Don't know 3.1%
3
3.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Can trust some 17.6%
22
21.5%
62
17.6%
32
19.5%
116
Trust a little 40.0%
50
32.3%
93
36.8%
67
35.3%
210
Not at all 40.0%
50
43.8%
126
44.5%
81
43.2%
257
Don't know 2.4%
3
2.1%
6
0.5%
1
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Can trust some 17.7%
53
20.9%
63
19.3%
116
Trust a little 36.1%
108
34.6%
104
35.3%
212
Not at all 44.5%
133
42.2%
127
43.3%
260
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.0%
6
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Can trust some 20.2%
17
26.2%
17
17.7%
17
18.3%
17
16.5%
15
24.3%
27
20.4%
110
Trust a little 34.5%
29
27.7%
18
34.4%
33
40.9%
38
38.5%
35
33.3%
37
35.2%
190
Not at all 40.5%
34
46.2%
30
45.8%
44
36.6%
34
44.0%
40
41.4%
46
42.2%
228
Don't know 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.3%
4
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
Can trust some 19.6%
65
14.5%
16
24.3%
18
20.2%
17
19.3%
116
Trust a little 33.1%
110
36.4%
40
37.8%
28
40.5%
34
35.3%
212
Not at all 44.6%
148
49.1%
54
36.5%
27
36.9%
31
43.3%
260
Don't know 2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Can trust some 38.5%
10
18.5%
23
21.6%
43
16.2%
29
15.7%
11
19.4%
116
Trust a little 38.5%
10
38.7%
48
34.7%
69
35.2%
63
30.0%
21
35.3%
211
Not at all 15.4%
4
41.9%
52
40.2%
80
48.6%
87
51.4%
36
43.3%
259
Don't know 3.8%
1
0.8%
1
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share