Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can openly say what you think and can criticize the government? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 238 39.7% 39.7%
Somewhat important 337 56.2% 95.9%
Not too important 20 3.3% 99.2%
Not important at all 3 .5% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 40.2%
39
43.3%
26
43.1%
62
40.1%
55
39.1%
34
29.3%
22
39.7%
238
Somewhat important 54.6%
53
53.3%
32
54.2%
78
56.2%
77
54.0%
47
66.7%
50
56.2%
337
Not too important 5.2%
5
3.3%
2
1.4%
2
2.9%
4
5.7%
5
2.7%
2
3.3%
20
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 29.6%
37
41.3%
119
44.0%
80
39.7%
236
Somewhat important 67.2%
84
53.5%
154
52.7%
96
56.1%
334
Not too important 1.6%
2
4.2%
12
3.3%
6
3.4%
20
Not important at all 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 43.1%
129
36.2%
109
39.7%
238
Somewhat important 52.5%
157
59.8%
180
56.2%
337
Not too important 4.0%
12
2.7%
8
3.3%
20
Not important at all 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
32
43.1%
28
38.5%
37
31.2%
29
36.3%
33
47.7%
53
39.3%
212
Somewhat important 60.7%
51
49.2%
32
58.3%
56
64.5%
60
59.3%
54
46.8%
52
56.5%
305
Not too important 0.0%
0
7.7%
5
2.1%
2
3.2%
3
3.3%
3
5.4%
6
3.5%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 39.5%
131
30.0%
33
40.5%
30
52.4%
44
39.7%
238
Somewhat important 57.2%
190
65.5%
72
52.7%
39
42.9%
36
56.2%
337
Not too important 2.1%
7
3.6%
4
6.8%
5
4.8%
4
3.3%
20
Not important at all 0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 65.4%
17
32.3%
40
36.7%
73
41.9%
75
45.7%
32
39.6%
237
Somewhat important 34.6%
9
62.9%
78
59.3%
118
54.7%
98
48.6%
34
56.4%
337
Not too important 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
4.0%
8
1.1%
2
5.7%
4
3.2%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share