Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where honest elections are held regularly with a choice of at least two political parties? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 184 30.7% 30.7%
Somewhat important 340 56.7% 87.4%
Not too important 67 11.2% 98.6%
Not important at all 4 .7% 99.3%
Don't know 4 .7% 100%
Refused 1 .2% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 26.8%
26
35.0%
21
30.6%
44
32.1%
44
31.0%
27
29.3%
22
30.7%
184
Somewhat important 62.9%
61
48.3%
29
58.3%
84
52.6%
72
55.2%
48
61.3%
46
56.7%
340
Not too important 9.3%
9
16.7%
10
9.0%
13
13.1%
18
12.6%
11
8.0%
6
11.2%
67
Not important at all 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 25.6%
32
29.9%
86
35.2%
64
30.6%
182
Somewhat important 62.4%
78
57.6%
166
51.6%
94
56.8%
338
Not too important 10.4%
13
11.1%
32
11.5%
21
11.1%
66
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
4
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 34.8%
104
26.6%
80
30.7%
184
Somewhat important 54.8%
164
58.5%
176
56.7%
340
Not too important 9.7%
29
12.6%
38
11.2%
67
Not important at all 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 36.9%
31
35.4%
23
27.1%
26
19.4%
18
34.1%
31
36.0%
40
31.3%
169
Somewhat important 53.6%
45
56.9%
37
59.4%
57
67.7%
63
49.5%
45
51.4%
57
56.3%
304
Not too important 8.3%
7
6.2%
4
11.5%
11
10.8%
10
15.4%
14
11.7%
13
10.9%
59
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 27.7%
92
26.4%
29
37.8%
28
41.7%
35
30.7%
184
Somewhat important 59.0%
196
59.1%
65
50.0%
37
50.0%
42
56.7%
340
Not too important 12.3%
41
10.9%
12
10.8%
8
7.1%
6
11.2%
67
Not important at all 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
4
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
13
29.8%
37
26.1%
52
29.1%
52
41.4%
29
30.6%
183
Somewhat important 38.5%
10
58.1%
72
61.8%
123
57.5%
103
45.7%
32
56.9%
340
Not too important 11.5%
3
10.5%
13
11.1%
22
10.6%
19
12.9%
9
11.0%
66
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share