Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is a judicial system that treats everyone in the same way? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 236 39.3% 39.3%
Somewhat important 316 52.7% 92%
Not too important 44 7.3% 99.3%
Not important at all 1 .2% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 39.2%
38
36.7%
22
43.1%
62
40.9%
56
36.8%
32
34.7%
26
39.3%
236
Somewhat important 55.7%
54
60.0%
36
46.5%
67
51.1%
70
52.9%
46
57.3%
43
52.7%
316
Not too important 5.2%
5
3.3%
2
9.0%
13
7.3%
10
9.2%
8
8.0%
6
7.3%
44
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 35.2%
44
37.8%
109
44.5%
81
39.3%
234
Somewhat important 54.4%
68
53.5%
154
50.5%
92
52.8%
314
Not too important 9.6%
12
7.6%
22
4.9%
9
7.2%
43
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 43.1%
129
35.5%
107
39.3%
236
Somewhat important 48.8%
146
56.5%
170
52.7%
316
Not too important 8.0%
24
6.6%
20
7.3%
44
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 40.5%
34
49.2%
32
50.0%
48
28.0%
26
37.4%
34
40.5%
45
40.6%
219
Somewhat important 57.1%
48
41.5%
27
47.9%
46
60.2%
56
52.7%
48
50.5%
56
52.0%
281
Not too important 2.4%
2
7.7%
5
2.1%
2
9.7%
9
9.9%
9
9.0%
10
6.9%
37
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 34.3%
114
39.1%
43
39.2%
29
59.5%
50
39.3%
236
Somewhat important 56.9%
189
57.3%
63
47.3%
35
34.5%
29
52.7%
316
Not too important 8.4%
28
1.8%
2
12.2%
9
6.0%
5
7.3%
44
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 46.2%
12
36.3%
45
37.2%
74
39.7%
71
47.1%
33
39.3%
235
Somewhat important 53.8%
14
57.3%
71
56.3%
112
49.7%
89
42.9%
30
52.8%
316
Not too important 0.0%
0
6.5%
8
6.0%
12
8.9%
16
10.0%
7
7.2%
43
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share