Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_CON (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: conflict between religious groups.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 96 16% 16%
Moderately big problem 188 31.3% 47.3%
Small problem 194 32.3% 79.6%
Not a problem at all 95 15.8% 95.4%
Don't know 27 4.5% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 12.4%
12
18.3%
11
14.6%
21
18.2%
25
16.1%
14
17.3%
13
16.0%
96
Moderately big problem 24.7%
24
31.7%
19
36.8%
53
29.2%
40
33.3%
29
30.7%
23
31.3%
188
Small problem 46.4%
45
33.3%
20
28.5%
41
31.4%
43
25.3%
22
30.7%
23
32.3%
194
Not a problem at all 15.5%
15
13.3%
8
17.4%
25
15.3%
21
16.1%
14
16.0%
12
15.8%
95
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
2.8%
4
5.8%
8
9.2%
8
5.3%
4
4.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very big problem 12.0%
15
13.2%
38
23.6%
43
16.1%
96
Moderately big problem 32.0%
40
31.9%
92
29.1%
53
31.1%
185
Small problem 32.0%
40
33.0%
95
31.3%
57
32.3%
192
Not a problem at all 14.4%
18
17.7%
51
14.3%
26
16.0%
95
Don't know 9.6%
12
4.2%
12
1.6%
3
4.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 12.4%
37
19.6%
59
16.0%
96
Moderately big problem 32.8%
98
29.9%
90
31.3%
188
Small problem 33.1%
99
31.6%
95
32.3%
194
Not a problem at all 17.7%
53
14.0%
42
15.8%
95
Don't know 4.0%
12
5.0%
15
4.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very big problem 16.7%
14
13.8%
9
15.6%
15
17.2%
16
18.7%
17
17.1%
19
16.7%
90
Moderately big problem 33.3%
28
43.1%
28
31.3%
30
34.4%
32
25.3%
23
29.7%
33
32.2%
174
Small problem 32.1%
27
24.6%
16
31.3%
30
33.3%
31
36.3%
33
30.6%
34
31.7%
171
Not a problem at all 10.7%
9
16.9%
11
19.8%
19
10.8%
10
15.4%
14
20.7%
23
15.9%
86
Don't know 7.1%
6
1.5%
1
2.1%
2
4.3%
4
4.4%
4
1.8%
2
3.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very big problem 17.5%
58
10.9%
12
16.2%
12
16.7%
14
16.0%
96
Moderately big problem 33.4%
111
20.9%
23
31.1%
23
36.9%
31
31.3%
188
Small problem 33.4%
111
40.0%
44
25.7%
19
23.8%
20
32.3%
194
Not a problem at all 10.2%
34
23.6%
26
24.3%
18
20.2%
17
15.8%
95
Don't know 5.4%
18
4.5%
5
2.7%
2
2.4%
2
4.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 23.1%
6
22.6%
28
13.1%
26
15.6%
28
11.4%
8
16.1%
96
Moderately big problem 38.5%
10
35.5%
44
30.2%
60
31.8%
57
24.3%
17
31.4%
188
Small problem 11.5%
3
29.8%
37
38.2%
76
29.1%
52
34.3%
24
32.1%
192
Not a problem at all 26.9%
7
10.5%
13
14.6%
29
16.8%
30
22.9%
16
15.9%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.0%
8
6.7%
12
7.1%
5
4.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share