Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_MOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: moral decline.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 295 49.2% 49.2%
Moderately big problem 271 45.2% 94.4%
Small problem 28 4.7% 99.1%
Not a problem at all 3 .5% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .5% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 48.5%
47
48.3%
29
49.3%
71
54.0%
74
49.4%
43
41.3%
31
49.2%
295
Moderately big problem 42.3%
41
41.7%
25
46.5%
67
41.6%
57
47.1%
41
53.3%
40
45.2%
271
Small problem 8.2%
8
8.3%
5
3.5%
5
3.6%
5
2.3%
2
4.0%
3
4.7%
28
Not a problem at all 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very big problem 39.2%
49
46.9%
135
59.3%
108
49.1%
292
Moderately big problem 54.4%
68
47.2%
136
35.7%
65
45.2%
269
Small problem 4.8%
6
5.2%
15
3.8%
7
4.7%
28
Not a problem at all 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 49.8%
149
48.5%
146
49.2%
295
Moderately big problem 44.8%
134
45.5%
137
45.2%
271
Small problem 4.3%
13
5.0%
15
4.7%
28
Not a problem at all 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very big problem 53.6%
45
50.8%
33
44.8%
43
44.1%
41
49.5%
45
57.7%
64
50.2%
271
Moderately big problem 38.1%
32
44.6%
29
49.0%
47
47.3%
44
47.3%
43
36.9%
41
43.7%
236
Small problem 6.0%
5
4.6%
3
5.2%
5
7.5%
7
2.2%
2
4.5%
5
5.0%
27
Not a problem at all 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very big problem 48.5%
161
40.9%
45
48.6%
36
63.1%
53
49.2%
295
Moderately big problem 47.0%
156
53.6%
59
39.2%
29
32.1%
27
45.2%
271
Small problem 4.2%
14
4.5%
5
8.1%
6
3.6%
3
4.7%
28
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 65.4%
17
47.6%
59
50.3%
100
46.9%
84
48.6%
34
49.2%
294
Moderately big problem 23.1%
6
50.0%
62
43.7%
87
48.0%
86
41.4%
29
45.2%
270
Small problem 3.8%
1
2.4%
3
5.0%
10
5.0%
9
7.1%
5
4.7%
28
Not a problem at all 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share