Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARTIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Some people say to solve our country's problems we should have a government that allows greater political participation by ordinary people and limits the power of individual political leaders. Others say to solve our country's problems we should have a leader with a strong hand even if there is little participation by ordinary people. Which comes closer to your opinion?
  1) Participatory government
  2) Strong leader
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participatory government 338 56.3% 56.3%
Strong leader 246 41% 97.3%
Don't know 15 2.5% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Participatory government 75.3%
73
53.3%
32
63.2%
91
54.7%
75
39.1%
34
44.0%
33
56.3%
338
Strong leader 19.6%
19
45.0%
27
35.4%
51
41.6%
57
58.6%
51
54.7%
41
41.0%
246
Don't know 5.2%
5
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
3.6%
5
2.3%
2
1.3%
1
2.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Participatory government 52.8%
66
55.9%
161
59.9%
109
56.5%
336
Strong leader 46.4%
58
40.6%
117
37.4%
68
40.8%
243
Don't know 0.8%
1
3.1%
9
2.7%
5
2.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participatory government 54.2%
162
58.5%
176
56.3%
338
Strong leader 43.5%
130
38.5%
116
41.0%
246
Don't know 2.0%
6
3.0%
9
2.5%
15
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Participatory government 54.8%
46
64.6%
42
55.2%
53
57.0%
53
49.5%
45
65.8%
73
57.8%
312
Strong leader 42.9%
36
33.8%
22
43.8%
42
40.9%
38
47.3%
43
32.4%
36
40.2%
217
Don't know 2.4%
2
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
3.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Participatory government 50.6%
168
64.5%
71
73.0%
54
53.6%
45
56.3%
338
Strong leader 45.2%
150
34.5%
38
27.0%
20
45.2%
38
41.0%
246
Don't know 3.9%
13
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.5%
15
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Participatory government 65.4%
17
56.5%
70
59.8%
119
51.4%
92
55.7%
39
56.4%
337
Strong leader 30.8%
8
41.1%
51
38.2%
76
44.7%
80
42.9%
30
41.0%
245
Don't know 3.8%
1
2.4%
3
2.0%
4
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share