Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_EAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 96 16% 16%
Mostly agree 368 61.3% 77.3%
Mostly disagree 118 19.7% 97%
Completely disagree 14 2.3% 99.3%
Don't know 4 .7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 11.3%
11
8.3%
5
19.4%
28
13.1%
18
27.6%
24
13.3%
10
16.0%
96
Mostly agree 67.0%
65
73.3%
44
61.1%
88
59.1%
81
43.7%
38
69.3%
52
61.3%
368
Mostly disagree 20.6%
20
16.7%
10
16.7%
24
23.4%
32
25.3%
22
13.3%
10
19.7%
118
Completely disagree 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
3
3.6%
5
2.3%
2
2.7%
2
2.3%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 18.4%
23
14.2%
41
17.6%
32
16.1%
96
Mostly agree 58.4%
73
58.7%
169
67.6%
123
61.3%
365
Mostly disagree 21.6%
27
22.9%
66
12.6%
23
19.5%
116
Completely disagree 0.8%
1
3.5%
10
1.6%
3
2.4%
14
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 13.7%
41
18.3%
55
16.0%
96
Mostly agree 60.5%
181
62.1%
187
61.3%
368
Mostly disagree 22.1%
66
17.3%
52
19.7%
118
Completely disagree 3.3%
10
1.3%
4
2.3%
14
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 14.3%
12
16.9%
11
15.6%
15
15.1%
14
19.8%
18
18.9%
21
16.9%
91
Mostly agree 64.3%
54
56.9%
37
63.5%
61
63.4%
59
58.2%
53
58.6%
65
60.9%
329
Mostly disagree 16.7%
14
20.0%
13
18.8%
18
20.4%
19
19.8%
18
19.8%
22
19.3%
104
Completely disagree 3.6%
3
4.6%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.7%
3
2.4%
13
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 12.3%
41
13.6%
15
24.3%
18
26.2%
22
16.0%
96
Mostly agree 66.3%
220
54.5%
60
56.8%
42
54.8%
46
61.3%
368
Mostly disagree 19.6%
65
26.4%
29
12.2%
9
17.9%
15
19.7%
118
Completely disagree 0.6%
2
5.5%
6
6.8%
5
1.2%
1
2.3%
14
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 38.5%
10
14.5%
18
16.1%
32
10.6%
19
24.3%
17
16.1%
96
Mostly agree 53.8%
14
70.2%
87
58.3%
116
65.4%
117
47.1%
33
61.4%
367
Mostly disagree 3.8%
1
13.7%
17
21.1%
42
21.2%
38
27.1%
19
19.6%
117
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.5%
7
2.8%
5
1.4%
1
2.3%
14
Don't know 3.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share