Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 628 85% 85%
No 90 12.2% 97.2%
Don't know 19 2.6% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
79
82.8%
48
78.7%
107
91.2%
135
81.9%
104
88.0%
147
85.3%
620
No 8.8%
8
13.8%
8
19.9%
27
6.8%
10
16.5%
21
8.4%
14
12.1%
88
Don't know 4.4%
4
3.4%
2
1.5%
2
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
3.0%
5
2.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
167

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
93
94.0%
204
89.1%
41
82.8%
140
76.9%
93
73.7%
56
85.3%
627
No 8.5%
9
5.1%
11
10.9%
5
13.6%
23
19.8%
24
21.1%
16
12.0%
88
Don't know 3.8%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
2.5%
3
5.3%
4
2.6%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
283
89.6%
345
85.1%
628
No 16.1%
57
8.6%
33
12.2%
90
Don't know 3.4%
12
1.6%
6
2.4%
18
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 90.3%
140
85.5%
65
87.1%
122
80.6%
79
84.7%
61
73.3%
63
84.5%
530
No 9.7%
15
11.8%
9
10.0%
14
16.3%
16
15.3%
11
19.8%
17
13.1%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.9%
4
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
6
2.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
441
91.1%
72
100.0%
7
89.7%
26
86.7%
78
85.1%
624
No 13.1%
69
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
10.0%
9
12.0%
88
Don't know 3.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
2.6%
19
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
125
96.9%
316
84.4%
141
52.6%
30
23.3%
14
85.2%
626
No 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
11.4%
19
38.6%
22
66.7%
40
12.0%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.6%
6
8.8%
5
10.0%
6
2.6%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

735



Bookmark and Share