Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: miracles still occur today as in ancient times. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 292 39.5% 39.5%
Mostly agree 253 34.2% 73.7%
Mostly disagree 66 8.9% 82.6%
Completely disagree 94 12.7% 95.3%
Don't know 28 3.8% 99.1%
Refused 6 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 39.6%
36
47.4%
27
36.5%
50
37.8%
56
36.2%
46
44.6%
74
39.8%
289
Mostly agree 34.1%
31
29.8%
17
35.8%
49
38.5%
57
40.2%
51
26.5%
44
34.3%
249
Mostly disagree 11.0%
10
7.0%
4
14.6%
20
8.8%
13
6.3%
8
6.0%
10
9.0%
65
Completely disagree 12.1%
11
10.5%
6
10.9%
15
12.2%
18
15.0%
19
15.1%
25
12.9%
94
Don't know 2.2%
2
5.3%
3
2.2%
3
2.7%
4
2.4%
3
5.4%
9
3.3%
24
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 54.3%
57
35.9%
78
45.7%
21
39.4%
67
38.5%
47
30.3%
23
39.8%
293
Mostly agree 19.0%
20
40.6%
88
28.3%
13
35.9%
61
33.6%
41
40.8%
31
34.5%
254
Mostly disagree 3.8%
4
9.2%
20
10.9%
5
10.0%
17
9.0%
11
11.8%
9
9.0%
66
Completely disagree 14.3%
15
9.7%
21
8.7%
4
12.4%
21
17.2%
21
14.5%
11
12.6%
93
Don't know 8.6%
9
4.1%
9
2.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
2.6%
2
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
170
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 36.0%
127
42.9%
165
39.6%
292
Mostly agree 33.4%
118
35.3%
136
34.4%
254
Mostly disagree 10.8%
38
7.0%
27
8.8%
65
Completely disagree 15.9%
56
9.9%
38
12.7%
94
Don't know 3.7%
13
3.6%
14
3.7%
27
Refused 0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 40.0%
62
38.2%
29
42.9%
60
35.1%
34
31.9%
23
33.3%
29
37.8%
237
Mostly agree 34.8%
54
34.2%
26
40.0%
56
39.2%
38
41.7%
30
32.2%
28
37.0%
232
Mostly disagree 8.4%
13
15.8%
12
4.3%
6
8.2%
8
9.7%
7
6.9%
6
8.3%
52
Completely disagree 13.5%
21
6.6%
5
10.7%
15
13.4%
13
12.5%
9
20.7%
18
12.9%
81
Don't know 3.2%
5
3.9%
3
1.4%
2
4.1%
4
4.2%
3
5.7%
5
3.5%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
87

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 40.7%
215
33.3%
26
14.3%
1
17.2%
5
50.0%
45
39.9%
292
Mostly agree 32.2%
170
55.1%
43
85.7%
6
44.8%
13
21.1%
19
34.3%
251
Mostly disagree 9.8%
52
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
6.7%
6
9.0%
66
Completely disagree 13.4%
71
7.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
14.4%
13
12.7%
93
Don't know 3.0%
16
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
3.3%
24
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 61.6%
77
48.8%
159
25.1%
42
10.5%
6
10.2%
6
39.5%
290
Mostly agree 24.0%
30
35.9%
117
44.9%
75
35.1%
20
18.6%
11
34.5%
253
Mostly disagree 8.0%
10
6.4%
21
10.8%
18
17.5%
10
11.9%
7
9.0%
66
Completely disagree 3.2%
4
5.5%
18
13.8%
23
28.1%
16
55.9%
33
12.8%
94
Don't know 2.4%
3
2.5%
8
5.4%
9
8.8%
5
1.7%
1
3.5%
26
Refused 0.8%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share