Philanthropy Panel Study, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GYOUTH

(During 2000,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations of money, assets, or property to charitable organizations with purposes other than those we just talked about? For example to…Youth and family services?
  0) Did not give to youth and family serivce organizations in 2000
  1) Gave to youth and family services in 2000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not give to youth and family serivce organizations in 2000 7069 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Gave to youth and family services in 2000 337 4.6% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is Male Head is Female TOTAL
Did not give to youth and family serivce organizations in 2000 94.9%
4980
96.7%
2089
95.4%
7069
Gave to youth and family services in 2000 5.1%
265
3.3%
72
4.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
2161

7406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-50 Over 50 TOTAL
Did not give to youth and family serivce organizations in 2000 97.7%
1299
95.3%
3650
94.3%
2117
95.4%
7066
Gave to youth and family services in 2000 2.3%
30
4.7%
179
5.7%
128
4.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
3829
100.0%
2245

7403


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than HS (11 and below) High School Grad (12) Some College (13-15) College Grad (16+) TOTAL
Did not give to youth and family serivce organizations in 2000 98.5%
1169
96.6%
2573
94.9%
1665
91.1%
1309
95.4%
6716
Gave to youth and family services in 2000 1.5%
18
3.4%
91
5.1%
90
8.9%
128
4.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2664
100.0%
1755
100.0%
1437

7043

Bookmark and Share