Philanthropy Panel Study, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GCOMB

Not counting the donations you just told me about, (during 2000) did you [or anyone in your family] donate to any organization that served a combination of purposes? For example, the United Way, the United Jewish Appeal, the Catholic Charities, or your local community foundation?
  0) Did not give to combined purpose organizations in 2000
  1) Gave to combined purposes in 2000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not give to combined purpose organizations in 2000 5313 71.7% 71.7% -.63
Gave to combined purposes in 2000 2093 28.3% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is Male Head is Female TOTAL
Did not give to combined purpose organizations in 2000 68.8%
3606
79.0%
1707
71.7%
5313
Gave to combined purposes in 2000 31.2%
1639
21.0%
454
28.3%
2093
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
2161

7406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-50 Over 50 TOTAL
Did not give to combined purpose organizations in 2000 83.2%
1106
71.3%
2729
65.7%
1475
71.7%
5310
Gave to combined purposes in 2000 16.8%
223
28.7%
1100
34.3%
770
28.3%
2093
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
3829
100.0%
2245

7403


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than HS (11 and below) High School Grad (12) Some College (13-15) College Grad (16+) TOTAL
Did not give to combined purpose organizations in 2000 88.4%
1049
75.6%
2013
67.0%
1176
52.7%
758
70.9%
4996
Gave to combined purposes in 2000 11.6%
138
24.4%
651
33.0%
579
47.3%
679
29.1%
2047
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2664
100.0%
1755
100.0%
1437

7043

Bookmark and Share