Philanthropy Panel Study, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GART

(During 2000,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations of money, assets, or property to charitable organizations with purposes other than those we just talked about? For example to…Arts, culture, and ethnic awareness?
  0) Did not give to arts, culture, or ethnic awareness organizations in 2000
  1) Gave to arts in 2000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not give to arts, culture, or ethnic awareness organizations in 2000 7167 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Gave to arts in 2000 239 3.2% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is Male Head is Female TOTAL
Did not give to arts, culture, or ethnic awareness organizations in 2000 96.4%
5056
97.7%
2111
96.8%
7167
Gave to arts in 2000 3.6%
189
2.3%
50
3.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
2161

7406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-50 Over 50 TOTAL
Did not give to arts, culture, or ethnic awareness organizations in 2000 98.3%
1307
97.3%
3727
94.9%
2130
96.8%
7164
Gave to arts in 2000 1.7%
22
2.7%
102
5.1%
115
3.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
3829
100.0%
2245

7403


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than HS (11 and below) High School Grad (12) Some College (13-15) College Grad (16+) TOTAL
Did not give to arts, culture, or ethnic awareness organizations in 2000 99.4%
1180
98.9%
2634
96.8%
1698
90.0%
1294
96.6%
6806
Gave to arts in 2000 0.6%
7
1.1%
30
3.2%
57
10.0%
143
3.4%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2664
100.0%
1755
100.0%
1437

7043

Bookmark and Share