Philanthropy Panel Study, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GNEIG

(During 2000,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations of money, assets, or property to charitable organizations with purposes other than those we just talked about? For example to…Improving neighborhoods or communities?
  0) Did not give to neighborhood/community improvement organizations in 2000
  1) Gave to neighborhoods in 2000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not give to neighborhood/community improvement organizations in 2000 7149 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Gave to neighborhoods in 2000 257 3.5% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is Male Head is Female TOTAL
Did not give to neighborhood/community improvement organizations in 2000 96.2%
5044
97.4%
2105
96.5%
7149
Gave to neighborhoods in 2000 3.8%
201
2.6%
56
3.5%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
2161

7406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-50 Over 50 TOTAL
Did not give to neighborhood/community improvement organizations in 2000 99.0%
1316
96.4%
3693
95.2%
2137
96.5%
7146
Gave to neighborhoods in 2000 1.0%
13
3.6%
136
4.8%
108
3.5%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
3829
100.0%
2245

7403


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than HS (11 and below) High School Grad (12) Some College (13-15) College Grad (16+) TOTAL
Did not give to neighborhood/community improvement organizations in 2000 98.8%
1173
97.8%
2605
96.5%
1694
91.9%
1321
96.5%
6793
Gave to neighborhoods in 2000 1.2%
14
2.2%
59
3.5%
61
8.1%
116
3.5%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2664
100.0%
1755
100.0%
1437

7043

Bookmark and Share