Philanthropy Panel Study, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GINTL

(During 2000,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations of money, assets, or property to charitable organizations with purposes other than those we just talked about? For example to…International aid or world peace?
  0) Did not give to organizations that provide international aid or promote world peace in 2000
  1) Gave to international/peace organizations in 2000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not give to organizations that provide international aid or promote world peace in 2000 7261 98% 98% -.14
Gave to international/peace organizations in 2000 145 2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is Male Head is Female TOTAL
Did not give to organizations that provide international aid or promote world peace in 2000 97.8%
5132
98.5%
2129
98.0%
7261
Gave to international/peace organizations in 2000 2.2%
113
1.5%
32
2.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
2161

7406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-50 Over 50 TOTAL
Did not give to organizations that provide international aid or promote world peace in 2000 99.2%
1319
98.3%
3764
96.9%
2175
98.0%
7258
Gave to international/peace organizations in 2000 0.8%
10
1.7%
65
3.1%
70
2.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
3829
100.0%
2245

7403


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than HS (11 and below) High School Grad (12) Some College (13-15) College Grad (16+) TOTAL
Did not give to organizations that provide international aid or promote world peace in 2000 99.7%
1183
98.9%
2636
98.3%
1725
94.8%
1362
98.1%
6906
Gave to international/peace organizations in 2000 0.3%
4
1.1%
28
1.7%
30
5.2%
75
1.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2664
100.0%
1755
100.0%
1437

7043

Bookmark and Share