Philanthropy Panel Study, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOTH

(During 2000,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations of money, assets, or property to charitable organizations with purposes other than those we just talked about? For example to…Any other charitable purpose or organization we did not mention? Note: There is a string variable listing the purpose of the other organization; that variable is available fro the PSID, but has not been processed.
  0) Did not give to other organizations (open-ended) in 2000
  1) Gave to other organizations in 2000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not give to other organizations (open-ended) in 2000 6943 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Gave to other organizations in 2000 463 6.3% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is Male Head is Female TOTAL
Did not give to other organizations (open-ended) in 2000 93.1%
4882
95.4%
2061
93.7%
6943
Gave to other organizations in 2000 6.9%
363
4.6%
100
6.3%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
2161

7406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-50 Over 50 TOTAL
Did not give to other organizations (open-ended) in 2000 97.0%
1289
94.1%
3603
91.2%
2048
93.7%
6940
Gave to other organizations in 2000 3.0%
40
5.9%
226
8.8%
197
6.3%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
3829
100.0%
2245

7403


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than HS (11 and below) High School Grad (12) Some College (13-15) College Grad (16+) TOTAL
Did not give to other organizations (open-ended) in 2000 97.4%
1156
94.7%
2524
92.7%
1627
89.8%
1290
93.7%
6597
Gave to other organizations in 2000 2.6%
31
5.3%
140
7.3%
128
10.2%
147
6.3%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2664
100.0%
1755
100.0%
1437

7043

Bookmark and Share