Philanthropy Panel Study, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HYEAR

Let's talk about volunteering through charitable organizations. By 'volunteering' we mean spending time doing unpaid work and not just belonging to an organization. Volunteers are involved in many activities such as coaching, helping at school, serving on committees, building and repairing, providing health care or emotional support, delivering food, doing office work, organizing activities, fundraising, and other kinds of work done for no pay. During the year 2000, did [you/HEAD'S NAME] do any volunteer work through organizations that totaled 10 hours or more?
  0) No, did no volunteering last year
  1) Yes, did some volunteering last year
  8) DK
  9) RF
  999) Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, did no volunteering last year 5508 74.4% 74.4% -.14
Yes, did some volunteering last year 1696 22.9% 97.3% -.13
DK 3 0% 97.3% -.08
RF 65 .9% 98.2% -.07
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module 134 1.8% 100% 7.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is Male Head is Female TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 74.0%
3881
75.3%
1627
74.4%
5508
Yes, did some volunteering last year 23.5%
1234
21.4%
462
22.9%
1696
DK 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
RF 1.2%
65
0.0%
0
0.9%
65
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module 1.2%
62
3.3%
72
1.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
2161

7406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-50 Over 50 TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 79.5%
1056
74.5%
2851
71.2%
1599
74.4%
5506
Yes, did some volunteering last year 17.6%
234
24.1%
922
24.0%
539
22.9%
1695
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
RF 1.9%
25
0.7%
28
0.5%
12
0.9%
65
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module 1.1%
14
0.7%
26
4.2%
94
1.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
3829
100.0%
2245

7403


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than HS (11 and below) High School Grad (12) Some College (13-15) College Grad (16+) TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 84.7%
1005
79.4%
2115
68.9%
1209
60.8%
873
73.9%
5202
Yes, did some volunteering last year 10.2%
121
18.1%
482
29.1%
510
37.9%
545
23.5%
1658
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
RF 0.8%
10
1.0%
26
1.1%
20
0.4%
6
0.9%
62
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module 4.3%
51
1.5%
40
0.9%
15
0.9%
13
1.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2664
100.0%
1755
100.0%
1437

7043

Bookmark and Share