Philanthropy Panel Study, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WYEAR

During 2000, did [WIFE/'WIFE' NAME/you) do any volunteer work through organizations that totaled 10 hours or more?
  0) No, did no volunteering last year
  1) Yes, did some volunteering last year
  8) DK
  9) RF
  997) Respondent not asked about wife's volunteering (e.g., no wife/'wife' in Family Unit)
  999) Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, did no volunteering last year 2918 39.4% 39.4% -.88
Yes, did some volunteering last year 1212 16.4% 55.8% -.88
DK 12 .2% 55.9% -.86
RF 40 .5% 56.5% -.86
Respondent not asked about wife's volunteering (e.g., no wife/'wife' in Family Unit) 3090 41.7% 98.2% 1.14
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module 134 1.8% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is Male Head is Female TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 55.6%
2918
0.0%
0
39.4%
2918
Yes, did some volunteering last year 23.1%
1212
0.0%
0
16.4%
1212
DK 0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
RF 0.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.5%
40
Respondent not asked about wife's volunteering (e.g., no wife/'wife' in Family Unit) 19.1%
1001
96.7%
2089
41.7%
3090
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module 1.2%
62
3.3%
72
1.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
2161

7406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-50 Over 50 TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 36.6%
487
41.1%
1572
38.2%
857
39.4%
2916
Yes, did some volunteering last year 8.2%
109
18.8%
720
17.0%
382
16.4%
1211
DK 0.2%
3
0.1%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
12
RF 1.1%
15
0.5%
19
0.3%
6
0.5%
40
Respondent not asked about wife's volunteering (e.g., no wife/'wife' in Family Unit) 52.7%
701
38.8%
1487
40.2%
902
41.7%
3090
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module 1.1%
14
0.7%
26
4.2%
94
1.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
3829
100.0%
2245

7403


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than HS (11 and below) High School Grad (12) Some College (13-15) College Grad (16+) TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 33.6%
399
40.8%
1087
36.3%
637
39.4%
566
38.2%
2689
Yes, did some volunteering last year 6.8%
81
13.0%
347
17.7%
310
30.7%
441
16.7%
1179
DK 0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
RF 0.8%
9
0.6%
15
0.6%
11
0.3%
5
0.6%
40
Respondent not asked about wife's volunteering (e.g., no wife/'wife' in Family Unit) 54.3%
645
44.0%
1171
44.4%
779
28.5%
409
42.7%
3004
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module 4.3%
51
1.5%
40
0.9%
15
0.9%
13
1.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2664
100.0%
1755
100.0%
1437

7043

Bookmark and Share