Philanthropy Panel Study, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GSCREEN

During the year 2000, did you [or anyone in your family] donate money, assets, or property, with a combined value of more than $25 to religious or charitable organizations?
  0) Did not give more than $25 in 2000
  1) Gave more than $25 in 2000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not give more than $25 in 2000 2909 39.3% 39.3% -1.24
Gave more than $25 in 2000 4497 60.7% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is Male Head is Female TOTAL
Did not give more than $25 in 2000 34.2%
1796
51.5%
1113
39.3%
2909
Gave more than $25 in 2000 65.8%
3449
48.5%
1048
60.7%
4497
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
2161

7406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-50 Over 50 TOTAL
Did not give more than $25 in 2000 59.0%
784
38.7%
1480
28.6%
642
39.3%
2906
Gave more than $25 in 2000 41.0%
545
61.3%
2349
71.4%
1603
60.7%
4497
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
3829
100.0%
2245

7403


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than HS (11 and below) High School Grad (12) Some College (13-15) College Grad (16+) TOTAL
Did not give more than $25 in 2000 63.2%
750
45.7%
1217
29.9%
525
14.8%
213
38.4%
2705
Gave more than $25 in 2000 36.8%
437
54.3%
1447
70.1%
1230
85.2%
1224
61.6%
4338
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2664
100.0%
1755
100.0%
1437

7043

Bookmark and Share