Philanthropy Panel Study, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRELIG

Did you make any donations specifically for religious purposes or spiritual development, for example to a church, synagogue, mosque, TV or radio ministry? Please do not include donations to schools, hospitals, and other charities run by religious organizations. I will be asking you about those donations next.
  0) Did not give to religious purposes or spiritual development in 2000
  1) Gave to religious purposes in 2000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not give to religious purposes or spiritual development in 2000 4202 56.7% 56.7% -.87
Gave to religious purposes in 2000 3204 43.3% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is Male Head is Female TOTAL
Did not give to religious purposes or spiritual development in 2000 53.0%
2782
65.7%
1420
56.7%
4202
Gave to religious purposes in 2000 47.0%
2463
34.3%
741
43.3%
3204
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
2161

7406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-50 Over 50 TOTAL
Did not give to religious purposes or spiritual development in 2000 75.6%
1005
57.0%
2182
45.1%
1012
56.7%
4199
Gave to religious purposes in 2000 24.4%
324
43.0%
1647
54.9%
1233
43.3%
3204
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
3829
100.0%
2245

7403


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than HS (11 and below) High School Grad (12) Some College (13-15) College Grad (16+) TOTAL
Did not give to religious purposes or spiritual development in 2000 72.4%
859
62.0%
1651
50.9%
894
38.5%
553
56.2%
3957
Gave to religious purposes in 2000 27.6%
328
38.0%
1013
49.1%
861
61.5%
884
43.8%
3086
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2664
100.0%
1755
100.0%
1437

7043

Bookmark and Share