Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HLTHHD03

Now I have a few questions about your health, including any serious limitations you might have. Would you (HEAD) say your health in general is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 1768 22.7% 22.7% -1.3
Very good 2567 33% 55.8% -.38
Good 2197 28.3% 84% .54
Fair 930 12% 96% 1.46
Poor 313 4% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Excellent 25.9%
1412
15.3%
356
22.7%
1768
Very good 34.7%
1891
29.0%
676
33.0%
2567
Good 26.5%
1446
32.3%
751
28.3%
2197
Fair 9.6%
524
17.4%
406
12.0%
930
Poor 3.2%
174
6.0%
139
4.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
5447
100.0%
2328

7775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Excellent 25.4%
234
26.1%
386
25.5%
38
20.9%
1003
20.4%
33
22.5%
1694
Very good 32.7%
301
34.0%
503
45.0%
67
32.5%
1563
32.1%
52
33.1%
2486
Good 27.9%
257
25.7%
380
17.4%
26
29.2%
1406
32.1%
52
28.2%
2121
Fair 10.9%
100
9.6%
142
8.1%
12
13.4%
644
8.6%
14
12.1%
912
Poor 3.1%
29
4.5%
67
4.0%
6
4.0%
193
6.8%
11
4.1%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
1478
100.0%
149
100.0%
4809
100.0%
162

7519


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Excellent 12.5%
184
19.6%
494
24.0%
412
33.1%
530
22.2%
1620
Very good 22.4%
329
33.0%
831
36.7%
629
38.8%
621
33.0%
2410
Good 30.1%
443
32.4%
816
27.9%
478
21.7%
347
28.5%
2084
Fair 24.2%
356
12.3%
310
8.7%
150
5.0%
80
12.3%
896
Poor 10.7%
158
2.8%
71
2.7%
46
1.3%
21
4.1%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
2522
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1599

7306

Bookmark and Share