Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HLTHWF03

Now I have a few questions about your (Wife's/'WIFE's') health, including any serious limitations she might have. Would you say her health in general is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3524 45.2% 45.2% -.93
Excellent 974 12.5% 57.7% -.21
Very good 1458 18.7% 76.4% .51
Good 1302 16.7% 93.1% 1.23
Fair 432 5.5% 98.6% 1.95
Poor 106 1.4% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.7%
1185
100.0%
2339
45.2%
3524
Excellent 17.8%
974
0.0%
0
12.5%
974
Very good 26.7%
1458
0.0%
0
18.7%
1458
Good 23.9%
1302
0.0%
0
16.7%
1302
Fair 7.9%
432
0.0%
0
5.5%
432
Poor 1.9%
106
0.0%
0
1.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
5457
100.0%
2339

7796


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
444
36.1%
532
33.1%
49
48.5%
2330
44.7%
72
45.7%
3427
Excellent 10.7%
98
16.5%
243
23.0%
34
11.2%
536
11.8%
19
12.4%
930
Very good 18.9%
174
21.8%
322
22.3%
33
17.5%
843
14.9%
24
18.6%
1396
Good 15.3%
141
18.5%
273
13.5%
20
16.3%
784
17.4%
28
16.6%
1246
Fair 5.2%
48
6.0%
89
6.1%
9
5.2%
249
7.5%
12
5.4%
407
Poor 1.5%
14
1.1%
16
2.0%
3
1.3%
62
3.7%
6
1.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
1475
100.0%
148
100.0%
4804
100.0%
161

7507


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.8%
792
46.5%
1173
48.5%
832
33.2%
530
45.5%
3327
Excellent 5.7%
84
9.8%
248
10.9%
188
23.7%
379
12.3%
899
Very good 11.3%
167
18.0%
455
19.7%
339
25.0%
399
18.6%
1360
Good 16.9%
249
18.6%
468
16.1%
276
14.2%
226
16.7%
1219
Fair 9.5%
140
5.7%
144
4.0%
69
3.1%
50
5.5%
403
Poor 2.8%
41
1.3%
33
0.8%
13
0.8%
13
1.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1473
100.0%
2521
100.0%
1717
100.0%
1597

7308

Bookmark and Share